2019 Tournament Results

Memorial Day Scramble – Sunday May 26, 2019

Mark Stedman – Tony Godfrey – Sally Fitzgerald – Frank Pellegrino   65 Gross

Bob Tonti – John Rancourt – Elliot Kronstein – Jeff O’Sullivan              56.1 Gross

Bruce Stone – Diane Burwen – Sander Shapiro – Monroe Boden          59 Gross

Len Vanderhoop – George Rogers – Jay Talbot – Honey Heller              60 Gross

Closest to Pin #16          Ellen Brown                    11’9″

Closest to Pin #7            Len Vanderhoop             10′

Long Drive #10                Betty Ann Wilson and Mark Stedman

Men’s Member/Member – Friday-Saturday, June 28-29, 2019

A Flight

1st Mark Stedman/Bruce Stone – 20 1/2 Pts.

2nd Bill Hillner/John Bean – 20 Pts.

B Flight

1st Dave Miller/Jim Marquis – 23 1/2 Pts.

2nd Bob Coyle/Art Stafford – 17 Pts.

C Flight

1st John Vargas/Woody Forns – 20 Pts.

2nd  Scott Merritt/Tom Shockey    19/12 Pts.

D Flight

Tie for 1st Paul Breen/Rene Mathieu 20 Pts.

Tie for 1st Gil Williams/Sander Shapiro 20 Pts.

Flag Day Tournament, July 4
Flag Winners

Darlene Schoen             Just off 11th Green!

Rita Bean                           #10 In the Hole
Doug Dowling                  #10 In the Hole

John Verrett – #10 1’7″
Candi Jenkins – #10 3’6″
Patricia Bush – #10 6’11”
John Jenkins #10 14’11”
Colette Vargas #10 23’2″
George Rogers – #10 12 Yards
Bob Tonti – #10 13 Yards
John Vargas – #10 20 Yards
George Santos – #10 33 Yards
Georgie White #10 121 Yards

LOW GROSS & NET
Len Vanderhoop – 79 Gross
Doug Dowling – 79 Gross

Patricia Bush – 67 Net
Rita Bean – 67 Net
Candi Jenkins – 68 Net
Darlene Schoen – 68 Net
Diane Burwen – 69 Net

CLOSEST TO PIN #16
John Bean – 10’11”

Mink Meadows Golf Club – 2019 Club Champions

Congratulations to Patty Vanderwarker and Doug Dowling, 2019 Mink Meadows Club Champions!  Patty started the back nine with a chip in par on 10, and birdies on 11 and 12 after nearly holing out for eagle.  She outlasted Lisa Mathieu by ONE SHOT, after Lisa charged home with a 40 on the back.  All the ladies in the championship started the day within 3 strokes of each other.

The Men’s Championship was a bit less dramatic, with Doug leading comfortably most of the day, although there was nearly a big swing on the second to last hole.

Men’s Club Champion

Doug Dowling   77 – 84 = 161

Len Vanderhoop, Runner-Up  80 – 77= 166

Ladies Club Champion

Patty Vanderwarker    94 – 86 = 180

Lisa Mathieu, Runner-Up  94- 87 = 181

2019 Member-Guest Tournament

Gross Champions
Jim Ketcham – Joe Grillo  106 Gross
Net Champions
Bob Coyle – Paul Coyle   97.75 Net
Bob Reagan – Jack Reagan   98.02* Net
Leon Bennett – Mike Rasmussen  98.02 Net
Fain Hackney – Steve Mussell    99.17 Net
* won match of cards
Closest to Pin
#5 Mike Rasmussen    4’10”
#14 Doug Dowling    11’11”
#16 John Jenkins 6’5″
Low Gross
Cheryl Steinberg – Judy Maynes           85*
Low Net
Sally Fitzgerald – Abbe Burt                     58
Carol Traenkle – Betsy Puchner             63
Georgie White – Helen Green                  65
*match of cards
Closest to Pin # 5  Allison Hughes            13’1″
Closest to Pin #16  Kate Grillo                      3’2″

“The Mink” 2019 Match Play Tournament Results

Congratulations to Leon Bennett, 2019 “The Mink” Match Play Champion!  Leon defeated “A” Flight Champion Bruce Stone in a close match on August 16. 

Leon Bennett – 2019 Overall Champion  

A Flight Champion – Bruce Stone

A Flight Finalist – Mark Stedman

B Flight Finalist – Jim Chirgwin

A Flight Semi-Finalists – Doug Dowling and Chris Reisig

B Flight Semi-Finalists – Lloyd Feller and Jack Gray

Labor Day Weekend Scramble  – Sunday, September 1, 2019

Len Vanderhoop – Rob Hanneman – Lloyd Feller – Carol Traenkle  67* Gross

Mike Cunniff – John Rancourt – Larry Rosen – Charlene LaRoche    57.45 Net

Bennett Gaines – Diane Burwen – Curtis Johnson – Jim Kopf               58.8 Net

John Vargas – Bob LaRoche- Frank Mead – Keith Heller                         59.2 Net

Bob Reagan – Art Stafford – Colette Vargas – June Ellien                       60.45 Net

*won match of cards

Closest to Pin #7 (Men) and #16 (Ladies)

Art Stafford                     12’7″

Carol Traenkle                  7’7″

Long Drive #10

Mac Ryan

John Rancourt

Play with the Pro – June through September, 2019

Gil Williams – John Bean – Bob Cox                         58

Sally Fitzgerald – Joe Fitzgerald – Bill O’Brien     58

Diane Burwen – Art Stafford – Bob Jaffe                59

Ryder Cup Tourney – September 20-21, 2019

Team USA wins with 24 points to 18 for Europe!

Net Skins

Cathy Forns            3 on #4

John Gurney           2 on #11

John Gurney            1 on #16

Len Vanderhoop   2 on #18

Point Leaders

Colette Vargas             4 points

Cathy Forns                   3 1/2 points

Scott Burnside             3 1/2 points

Bruce Stone                  3 points

John Verrett                  3 points

Sandy Shapiro             3 points

Fall Classic – Best Two Net Bramble – October 8, 2019

Len Vanderhoop – George Rogers – Lloyd Feller – Melissa Manter   108

Diane Burwen – Art Stafford – John Gurney – Dan McCarthy                113

Closest to Pin #7  Diane Burwen           7’3″

Bass Ackwards Tourney – October 13, 2019

Jack Gray – Ted Desrosiers – Chris Morse – Don Harrington                  131

Chris Welch – Eric Fisher – Paul Brewer – Tony Jackson                          135

Dave Miller – Jim Marquis – Brian Lane – Rene Mathieu                          137

Will Warner – Beef Gumkowski – Matt Tholander – Len Vanderhoop               139

Individual

George Rogers                                    67 Net

Len Vanderhoop                                 72 Net

Bob Jaffe                                                76 Net

Closest to Pin #5

Wendy Reagan                                      1’9″

John Gurney                                         10’6″

Turkey Shoot!  October 27, 2019

Bruce Stone – Larry DeFeo – Wendy Reagan – Will Ware                     56.75

Jim Marquis – Dave Miller – Paul Breen – Frank Cecilio                           57.45

Matt Tholander – George Santos – Joe Krautkramer – JC Murphy   58.70